Rankings

LADI’s ELO ranking system rates each debater based on their wins and losses. Beating a debater with rating higher than you increases your rating by a large amount and lowers their rating, while beating a debater with a rating lower than you increases your rating by a smaller amount. The difficulty rating of each tournament is based on its bid level.

The rankings are determined by a variation of the ELO rating system, which calculates the relative skill level of players to predict the outcome of future rounds. After every round, both preliminary and elimination, the difference between the ratings of the winner and the loser help to determine how much each respective rating should be increased or decreased. This system also factors in side bias by normalizing updates based on the marginal prior advantage of the negative debater.

2017-18 season rankings will be published soon!


As of 4/18/17:

RankDebatorELO Rating
1Evan Engel (Harvard-Westlake EE)1337.94
2Sekou Cisse (Success Academy SC)1336.72
3Le Barillec (Peninsula JL Jonas)1327.26
4Raffi Piliero (Harrison RP)1322.95
5Alex Zhao (La Canada AZ)1309.15
6Oliver Sussman (Cambridge Rindge and Latin OS)1296.76
7Hak Won (West Ranch JW Jong)1277.12
8Jack Wareham (Oakwood JW)1264.65
9Richard Cook (Strake Jesuit Prep RC)1258.89
10Shruthi Krishnan (Greenhill SK)1253.06
11Ariel Azbel (Lake Highland Prep AA)1240.37
12Danielle Dosch (Immaculate Heart DD)1237.43
13Connor Engel (Harvard-Westlake CE)1225.67
14Gillian Zipursky (Scarsdale GZ)1218.98
15Nina Potischman (Hunter College NP)1210.25
16Jason Yang (Kinkaid JY)1206.91
17Katherine Fennell (Stuyvesant KF)1202.74
18Harrison Wang (Lynbrook HW)1199.82
19Spencer Paul (Harvard-Westlake SP)1198.34
20Zoe Ewing (Scarsdale ZE)1198.33
21Brianna Aaron (Newark Science BA)1198.32
22Colin Fee (Palo Alto (Independent) CF)1192.74
23Chaitanya Sayani (Dougherty Valley CS)1192.65
24Frances Zhuang (Palo Alto (Independent) FZ)1190.37
25Alexandra Mork (Harvard-Westlake AM)1189.66
26Trent Gilbert (West Des Moines Valley TG)1189.02
27Lucas Clarke (Cypress Woods LC)1184.3
28Kevin Li (Carmel Valley Independent KL)1183.23
29Xavier Roberts-Gaal (Walt Whitman XR)1181.99
30Chris Sun (Millburn CS)1180.05
31Morgan Grosch (CedPar MG)1179.82
32Matt Zinman (Harrison MZ)1179.79
33David Moon (Collegiate DM)1178.51
34Emmiee Malyugina (Harker EM)1178.14
35Srivatsav Pyda (Harker SP)1177.36
36Varun Venkatesh (Lynbrook VV)1174.73
37Jaya Nayar (Harvard-Westlake JN)1174.52
38Chris Wang (Lynbrook CW)1174.06
39Lavanya Singh (Mission San Jose LS)1164.56
40Ryan Younger (Brentwood RY)1163.47
41Derek Zhang (Mountain View DZ)1162.92
42Whit Jackson (Brentwood WJ)1161.49
43Jordan Farenhem (Pembroke Pines Charter JF)1161.31
44Saavan Nanavati (Westwood SN)1159.76
45Parker Whitfill (Phoenix Country Day PW)1158.1
46Indu Pandey (Harvard-Westlake IP)1155.97
47Nisarg Shah (Lynbrook NS)1154.25
48Ashwin Bhat (Sunset AB)1152.75
49Zack Gelles (Scarsdale ZG)1152.47
50Muhammad Khattak (Lake Highland Prep MK)1151.32
51Ishan Gaur (Peninsula IG)1150.09
52Lauren Singer (Scarsdale LS)1146.51
53Siena Cabbage (West Des Moines Valley SC)1146.16
54Pacy Yan (Stuyvesant PY)1145.88
55Kaushal Balagurusamy (Lexington KB)1144.56
56Michael Gao (Law Magnet MG)1143.85
57Matt Gofman (Hendrick Hudson MG)1143.11
58Camille Caldera (Walt Whitman CC)1142.66
59Michael Landau (Scarsdale ML)1142.35
60Chakra Jonnalagadda (Cypress Woods CJ)1141.8
61TJ Foley (West Des Moines Valley TF)1141.22
62David Min (American Heritage Plantation DM)1140.89
63Jack Briody (Byram Hills JB)1139.55
64Conal Thomas-McGinnis (West Des Moines Valley CT)1137.65
65Patrick Aimone (Servite PA)1136.23
66Ashish Wadhwani (Dulles AW)1131.21
67Logan Reed (North Crowley (Independent) LR)1127.3
68Shankar Krishnan (Ridge SK)1126.99
69Lindsey Perlman (Byram Hills LP)1123.44
70Nelson Okunlola (EarWar NO)1123.41
71Aram Moghaddassi (Syosset AM)1123.26
72Barry He (Palo Alto (Independent) BH)1122.95
73Grace Kim (Marlborough GK)1122.87
74Emma Blum (Brentwood EB)1122.03
75Matthew Chen (Strake Jesuit MC)1121.87
76Ishan Bhatt (St. Andrew's Episcopal IB)1121.57
77Lauren Cole (Harrison LC)1119.1
78Vishan Chaudhary (Harvard-Westlake VC)1118.84
79Douglas Wickham (Loyola DW)1117.51
80David Asafu-Adjaye (Newark Science DA)1117.33
81Grant Brown (Millard North GB)1116.73
82Nirmal Balachundhar (Lexington NB)1116.1
83Arlo Weiner (Oakwood AW)1114.37
84Sebastian Williams (Gilmour SW)1113.33
85Tess Welch (Cy-Fai TW)1113.22
86Eric Wallach (Collegiate EW)1111.74
87Stephen Scopa (Pembroke Pines Charter SS)1110.45
88Macalah Thomas (CedPar MT)1109.3
89Aleksandar Shipetich (Stuyvesant AS)1108.77
90Jessica Zhang (Woodlands College Park JZ)1107.58
91Jackson Deconcini (Brentwood JD)1105.15
92Kenzo Okazaki (Rowland Hall-St. Mark's KO)1104.42
93Nikhil Ajjarapu (Lynbrook NA)1101.13
94Jake Davidson (Harvard-Westlake JD)1101.02
95Whitley Perryman (Montgo WP)1098.24
96Brian Gu (West Des Moines Valley BG)1096.8
97Colin McKay (Gig Harbor CM)1095.78
98Farzaan Kaiyom (Del Mar/Torrey Pines HS Independent FK)1095.28
99Kyle Yuan (Collegiate KY)1095.05
100Adam Keller (Nueva AK)1093.92
101Joshua Herrera (Strake Jesuit Prep JH)1093.6
102Priya Kukreja (Millard North PK)1093.24
103Amy Pu (Randolph AP)1092.39
104Charles Li (Strake Jesuit Prep CL)1090.56
105Jonah Wu (Syosset JW)1090.02
106Edward Rastgoo (Meadows ER)1089.83
107Jonathan Liu (Polytechnic JL)1089.36
108Brian Siegel (Harrison BS)1087.8
109Reed Weiler (Lexington RW)1087.61
110Gabriel Manak (Bronx HS of Science GM)1084.78
111Lindsey McNamara (William T. Dwyer LM)1083.64
112Aysha Hafiz (Newtown AH)1083.59
113Oluwatosin Agboola (Newark Science OA)1083.19
114Anya Poplavska (Lynbrook AP)1083.1
115Carl Spana (Harrison CS)1082.75
116Rohith Mandavalli (Westwood RM)1080.94
117Vikram Kalghatgi (Ridge VK)1077.58
118Noah Garberg (Lexington NG)1077.48
119Nathaniel Tran (Loyola NT)1077.07
120Matthew Gross (Harvard-Westlake MG)1077.04
121Prachit Bhike (Mission San Jose PB)1076.11
122Zoe Posner (Bronx HS Of Science ZP)1075.26
123Animesh Joshi (West Des Moines Valley AJ)1074.73
124David Yi (DuPont Manual DY)1073.93
125Tammuz Frankel (Hunter College TF)1073.36
126Ron Packin (Byram Hills RP)1072.6
127Evan McKinney (West DM Valley EM)1072.41
128Josh Herrera (StrJes JH)1071.13
129Eric Deng (San Marino ED)1070.65
130Varun Paranjpe (Mountain View VP)1069.2
131Eve Levenson (Brentwood ELev)1069.17
132Rithvik Seela (Lake Highland Prep RS)1068.73
133Kimberley Kimura (Harvard-Westlake KK)1068.07
134Mia Coates (Marlborough MC)1067.49
135Rishabh Shah (Westwood RS)1067.39
136William Coltzer (Winston Churchill WC)1066.98
137Kirk Wu (San Marino KW)1066.8
138Sachin Shah (Harker SS)1066.66
139Shawn Dermer (Cypress Bay SD)1064.89
140Arjun Goyal (Byram Hills AG)1064.4
141Danny Frank-Siegel (Evanston Township DF)1064.37
142Amitesh Kotwal (Thomas Jefferson HS for Science & Technology AK)1063.73
143Spencer Klink (Harvard-Westlake SK)1063.4
144Luis Arbelaez (Loyola LA)1063.17
145Niko Battle (Kamiak NB)1062.4
146Natalie Isak (Scarsdale NI)1061.51
147Lucas Bryant (West Des Moines Valley LB)1061.45
148Benjamin Wolf (Winston Churchill BW)1061.43
149Marie-Rose Sheinerman (Hunter College MS)1059.81
150Brian Zhou (Greenhill BZ)1059.72
151Amy Santos (Presentation AS)1058.7
152Noah Simon (Crossroads NS)1058.66
153Kyle Kopf (West Des Moines Valley KK)1056.8
154Jerome Nashed (Lake Highland Prep JN)1056.66
155Faraaz Haque (Kempne FH)1055.33
156Jasun Chen (University HS, Irvine JC)1055.04
157Javier Navarrete (Christopher Columbus JN)1055.02
158Mina Lee (Edgemont Jr./Sr. ML)1053.83
159Darren Kim (Loyola DK)1051.79
160Katya Ehresman (Lake Travis KE)1051.72
161Vamsi Talasila (Ridge VT)1051.59
162Lauren Morganbesser (Harvard-Westlake LM)1051.11
163Tori Qiu (Millard North TQ)1050.62
164Eli Lapkin (Harrison EL)1049.8
165Shivam Kollur (Thomas Jefferson HS for Science & Technology SK)1048.81
166Gabe Hall (Mountain View GH)1048.45
167James Meng (West Des Moines Valley JM)1047.67
168Yichen Zhu (Lynbrook YZ)1047.64
169Serena Lu (Harker SL)1047.34
170Abby Grifno (Westwood AG)1046.71
171Jason Kraynak (Bellai JK)1046.39
172Oonagh Stevans (Cary OS)1045.81
173Carly Rieger (West Des Moines Valley CR)1045.81
174Michael Kurian (Dulles MK)1045.44
175Sullivan Morgus (Cary SM)1045.36
176Osmane Sanogo (Newark Science OS)1045.08
177Alex Plum (Whitefish Bay AP)1044.41
178Alex Bauman (Oakwood School - North Hollywood AB)1043.87
179Arnold Jia (Millburn AJ)1043.17
180Naman Baraya (Thomas Jefferson HS for Science & Technology NB)1042.87
181Jennifer Huang (Ridge JH)1042.81
182Wesley Carter (Logan WC)1041.87
183Margaret Purcell (Northland Christian MP)1041.29
184Michelle Li (Hunter College ML)1041.27
185Haritha Kumar (Cupertino HK)1040.63
186Julia Wu (Lake Highland Prep JW)1040.46
187Andrew Garber (Cambridge Rindge and Latin AG)1040.43
188Claudia Ribera (Katy Taylor CR)1039.89
189Ray Xu (Harker RX)1038.93
190Kumail Zaidi (Oak Hall KZ)1038.73
191Susan Zhou (Lynbrook SZ)1038.6
192Jacob Lugo (Winston Churchill JL)1038.09
193Ronak Ahuja (Chaminade CP RA)1037.88
194Michael Magloire (Chaminade JM John)1037.17
195Manasi Singh (West Des Moines Valley MS)1036.82
196Vasanth Venkatasami (Lexington VV)1036.6
197Daniel Harris (Walt Whitman DH)1035.83
198Sam Segal (Kinkaid SS)1035.63
199Jack Stern (North Hollywood JS)1035.12
200Brennan Young (Winston Churchill BY)1034.94